The Armagh GAA Cormac Leonard Commercials Senior Football Championship draw took place on Monday 5 August at the Athletic Grounds. Groups and fixture details for the Round Robin are listed below.
The schedule for the Play Offs/Quarter-final/Semi-final and Finals are also available.
We extend our best wishes to all teams in the forthcoming championship, to our match officials and all our volunteers.
Round Robin Groups
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Crossmaglen Armagh Harps Maghery Killeavy
Ballymacnab Silverbridge Dromintee St Patricks
Clann Eireann Granemore Madden Pearse Og
Sarsfields St Peters Annaghmore Culloville
Round 1 Fixtures: 16-19 August
Group 1 Clann Eireann
Sarsfields
v
v
Crossmaglen
Ballymacnab
Sat 17 Aug, 7pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Group 2 Granemore
St Peters
v
v
Armagh Harps
Silverbridge
Sat 17 Aug, 7pm
Sat 17 Aug, 5pm
Group 3 Madden
Annaghmore
v
v
Maghery
Dromintee
Sat 17 Aug, 5pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Group 4 Pearse Og
Culloville
v
v
Killeavy
St Patricks
Mon 19 Aug, 7.15pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Round 2 Fixtures: 23-26 August
Group 1 Sarsfields
Ballymacnab
v
v
Crossmaglen
Clann Eireann
Sun 25 Aug, 2pm
Fri 23 Aug, 7.30pm
Group 2 St Peters
Silverbridge
v
v
Armagh Harps
Granemore
Sat 24 Aug, 6pm
Fri 23 Aug, 7pm
Group 3 Annaghmore
Dromintee
v
v
Maghery
Madden
Fri 23 Aug, 7pm
Sat 24 Aug, 6pm
Group 4 Culloville
St Patricks
v
v
Killeavy
Pearse Og
Mon 26 Aug,7pm
Sun 25 Aug, 2pm
Round 3 Fixtures: 6-8 September
Group 1 Crossmaglen
Clann Eireann
v
v
Ballymacnab
Sarsfields
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Group 2 Armagh Harps
Granemore
v
v
Silverbridge
St Peters
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Group 3 Maghery
Madden
v
v
Dromintee
Annaghmore
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Group 4 Killeavy
Pearse Og
v
v
St Patricks
Culloville
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
The winners of each group will automatically qualify for the Quarter Finals. In the event of teams finishing on equal points in a group, the tie shall be decided by the following means and in the order specified:
Play Off Round: 13-16 September (Neutral Venues)
Quarter Finals: 20-23 September (Neutral Venues)
Semi Finals: 4-6 September (Neutral Venues)
Senior Championship Final: 20 October 2019, Athletic Grounds
Continue reading...
The schedule for the Play Offs/Quarter-final/Semi-final and Finals are also available.
We extend our best wishes to all teams in the forthcoming championship, to our match officials and all our volunteers.
Round Robin Groups
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4
Crossmaglen Armagh Harps Maghery Killeavy
Ballymacnab Silverbridge Dromintee St Patricks
Clann Eireann Granemore Madden Pearse Og
Sarsfields St Peters Annaghmore Culloville
Round 1 Fixtures: 16-19 August
Date|Time
Group 1 Clann Eireann
Sarsfields
v
v
Crossmaglen
Ballymacnab
Sat 17 Aug, 7pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Group 2 Granemore
St Peters
v
v
Armagh Harps
Silverbridge
Sat 17 Aug, 7pm
Sat 17 Aug, 5pm
Group 3 Madden
Annaghmore
v
v
Maghery
Dromintee
Sat 17 Aug, 5pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Group 4 Pearse Og
Culloville
v
v
Killeavy
St Patricks
Mon 19 Aug, 7.15pm
Fri 16 Aug, 7.15pm
Round 2 Fixtures: 23-26 August
Date|Time
Group 1 Sarsfields
Ballymacnab
v
v
Crossmaglen
Clann Eireann
Sun 25 Aug, 2pm
Fri 23 Aug, 7.30pm
Group 2 St Peters
Silverbridge
v
v
Armagh Harps
Granemore
Sat 24 Aug, 6pm
Fri 23 Aug, 7pm
Group 3 Annaghmore
Dromintee
v
v
Maghery
Madden
Fri 23 Aug, 7pm
Sat 24 Aug, 6pm
Group 4 Culloville
St Patricks
v
v
Killeavy
Pearse Og
Mon 26 Aug,7pm
Sun 25 Aug, 2pm
Round 3 Fixtures: 6-8 September
Date|Time
Group 1 Crossmaglen
Clann Eireann
v
v
Ballymacnab
Sarsfields
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Group 2 Armagh Harps
Granemore
v
v
Silverbridge
St Peters
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Sun 8 Sept, 2pm
Group 3 Maghery
Madden
v
v
Dromintee
Annaghmore
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Group 4 Killeavy
Pearse Og
v
v
St Patricks
Culloville
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
Sat 7 Sept, 6pm
The winners of each group will automatically qualify for the Quarter Finals. In the event of teams finishing on equal points in a group, the tie shall be decided by the following means and in the order specified:
- Where two teams only involved – the outcome of the meetings of the two teams in the group.
- Score difference – subtracting the total scores against from the total scores for.
- Highest total for.
- Highest total goals for.
- A Play Off.
Play Off Round: 13-16 September (Neutral Venues)
Quarter Finals: 20-23 September (Neutral Venues)
Semi Finals: 4-6 September (Neutral Venues)
Senior Championship Final: 20 October 2019, Athletic Grounds
Continue reading...